2009 Captain Cook Challenge Triathlon
Sunday April 26, 2009
place/name                                                                   swim       trail run        bike           road run      finish
1. Shonny Vanlandingham  1fem.
2. Jahn Sawinski
3. Kris Kiser (swim fins)
4. Jason Nixon
5. Kristen Roe 2 fem. (Syracuse NY)
6. Tim Robinson
7. Doug Henbest
8. Karen Brisson 3 fem.
9. Susan Nixon 4 fem.
10. Phoebe Keeran 5 fem. (1st Tri)
11. Dard Aller
12. Mike Brown (swim fins) (1st Tri)
13. Rosario Espinosa 6 fem.
26:33
25:00
26:33
24:45
26:00
32:00
32:00
24:46
33:30
33:45
31:00
35:00
35:00
22:28
29:53
29:32
24:34
29:35
32:02
29:02
25:19
38:20
41:09
49:20
41:37
40:30
1'34:47
1'28:17
1'35:28
1'41:02
1'48:00
1'52:20
1'52:22
2'11:05
2'01:52
2'00:09
2'15:05
2'17:53
2'40:39
26:29
32:22
28:28
32:49
30:25
33:23
37:54
30:58
37:35
44:14
49:32
1'11:27
51:07
2'50:17
2'55:32
3'00:01
3'03:10
3'14:00
3'29:45
3'31:18
3'32:08
3'51:17
3'59:17
4'24:57
4'45:57
4'47:16
Captain Cook Challenge Teams
1. Ysabel Thomas
1. Gerd Weber
2. Laurie Beers
2. Linda Greentree
32:00

32:00
37:08

32:05

1'39:29

1'59:05

38:00
32:45

3'26:37
3'35:55
Cook Challenge - swim - trail run - bike only
1. Layne Howard
2. Robert Williams (swim fins)
27:00
35:00
37:08
32:05
1'39:29
1'50:55
no run
no run
2'50:52
3'06:42
Cook Challenge - swim - trail run only
1. Laurie Beers
2. Ysabel Thomas
3. Wendy Deweese
4. Patty Farrington
32:00
32:00
33:45
45:00
32:05
37:08
41:09
42:00
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1'04:05
1'09:08
1'14:54
1'27:00
Cook Challenge 2 mile swim - 37 mile bike (w/ 3,000 ft. climb)
1. Roberta Hickman (swim fins)
1'01:25
-                2'00:52           -
3'02:47
2007 Captain Cook Challenge Triathlon
Sunday April 29, 2007
place / name                                                                  swim / trail run     bike             road run       finish
1. Dan Goltz
2. Matt Tierney
3. Akira Tanaka
4. Kris Kiser (swim fins)
5. Simon Aberg
6. Aaron Mitchell
7. Jason Nixon
8. Miles Cannon
9. Jennifer Wagner 1 fem.
10. Millie Cooke
11. Emilee Holmes
46:17
58:54
56:33
53:30
54:51
54:51
52:06
1'05:41
57:39
1'19:28
1'19:59
1'31:01
1'29:10
1'32:22
1'37:40
1'36:26
1'36:38
1'44:26
1'46:09
1'58:42
2'46:23
2'46:31
26:28
28:59
31:22
35:33
36:33
38:21
34:43
34:59
32:41
39:24
51:50
2'43:46
2'57:03
3'00:17
3'06:43
3'07:50
3'09:21
3'11:15
3'26:49
3'26:02
4'45:15
4'58:20
Captain Cook Challenge Teams
1. Akira Tanaka
1. Patty Tracey

2. Matt Tierney
2. Rhyan Pretz
53:30
-

58:54
-
1'32:22
-

1'29:10
-
-
39:18

-
49:32
-
2'52:21

-
3'27:36
Cook Challenge Short Bike Course
1. Lori Montgomery (swim fins)
1'07:17
1'03:03
44:32
2'54:52
Cook Challenge Swim - Trail Run Only
1. Dave Olds
2. Rhyan Pretz
1'07:02
1'22:41
-
-
-
-
1'07:02
1'22:41
2006 Captain Cook Challenge Triathlon
Sunday April 23, 2006
place / name                                                                swim / trail run        bike          road run        finish
1. Luis De La Torre
2. Gary Cooke
3. Kris Kiser (swim fins)
4. Matt Tierney (wet suit)
5. Doug Wilkerson
6. Yarden Dankler  1 fem.
7. Tim Robinson
8. Bruce Stewart
9. Dick Campbell
10. Liz wright  2 fem.
11. Lori Montgomery  3 fem. (swim fins)
12. Mike Davey
45:48
51:35
55:05
56:35
1'00:23
56:58
1'05:50
1'02:42
1'03:16
1'12:50
1'08:15
1'23:07
1'29:47
1'38:20
1'35:45
1'39:29
1'45:07
1'52:15
1'51:05
1'52:49
1'59:57
1'54:22
2'41:10
2'43:53
24:30
27:39
27:12
30:10
32:18
31:21
32:22
35:53
38:07
37:57
41:30
56:40
2'40:05*
2'57:34
2'58:02
3'06:14
3'17:48
3'20:34
3'29:17
3'31:24
3'41:20
3'45:09
4'30:55
4'54:40
* New Course Record
       
Captain Cook Challenge Teams
1. Dave Valdez
1. Dawn Henry

2. Ryan Slinky Lehman
2. Eddie Stephenson
2. Kristin Hudson
51:38
-

56:24
-
-
-
2'00:16

-
2'14:08
-
28:00
-

-
-
39:41
3'20:14




3'50:33
2005 Captain Cook Challenge Triathlon
Sunday April 24, 2005
1 mi. Ocean swim / 2.5 mi. Trail run w/ 1,500 ft. Climb - 32.5 mi. Bike - 3 mi. Road run           
place / name                                                   1 mi. swim    trail run         Bike         road run       finish
1. Tim Robinson
2. Kris Kiser (fins)
3. Daniel Hodel
4. Aaron Mitchell
5. Jenifer Thal 1 fem.
30:00
27:00
31:00
27:00
31:30
30:59
30:05
31:10
33:59
38:54
1'41:51
1'46:49
1'54:43
2'00:26
2'01:06
23:11
24:49
20:17
35:36
25:47
3'08:42
3'08:43
3'17:10
3'37:01
3'37:17
Captain Cook Challenge Long Bike Course
(48 miles w/ over 3,000 ft. Climb)
1. Doug Wilkerson
30:00
31:07
2'55:07
25:15
4'21:29
Captain Cook Challenge Teams
2 mile Run Course
1. Kris Kiser  (swim fins)
1. Jade Sperry

2. Kris Kiser  (swim fins)
2. Ruby Tracey
27:00
-

27:00
-
30:05
-

30:05
-
1'46:49
-

1'46:49
-
-
15:12

-
15:26
 
2008 Captain Cook Challenge
Sunday April 27, 2008
place / name                                                          swim / trail run          bike             road run          Finish     
1. Kevin Murar
2. Jason Nixon
3. Harry Yoshida
4. Karen Brisson 1 fem.
5. Susan Nixon  2 fem.
6. Cindy Morse  3 fem.
7. Mike Davey
54:22
53:20
1'00:57
52:51
1'15:02
1'09:33
1'34:16
1'37:44
1'44:24
1'46:47
2'05:23
2'08:48
2'16:12
2'18:57
29:29
35:53
35:32
31:12
32:23
41:51
52:33
3'01:10
3'13:37
3'23:06
3'29:26
4'03:13
4'07:36
4'45:46
Captain Cook Challenge Teams
1.Heather Calkins
Roberta Hickman
Rob VanGeen

2. Raul Ramirez
Rosario Espinosa
2'04:00
-
-

2'04:00
-
-
1'37:04
-

-
2'49:43
-
-
27:28

-
47:17
-
-
4'08:32

-
5'13:45
Captain Cook Challenge Short Bike Course
1. Lori Montgomery (swim fins)
1'08:13
59:06
48:52
2'56:11
Mango Homepage