35th ANNUAL
CAPTAIN COOK CHALLENGE

KEALAKEKUA BAY NAPO'OPO'O, HAWAII
RANK
NAME
M/F
SWIM
1 MILE
TRAIL RUN
2 MILE
BIKE
30 MILE
RUN
4 MILE
FINISH
PTS
1
JOHN HOWERTON
M
25:26
24:33
1'31:23
27:54
2'49:16
 
2
JOSIAH RANDERSON
M
22:17
27:28
1'31:39
27:58
2'49:22
`
3
JOE CATENZARO
M
28:03
31:52
1'44:02
30:13
3'14:10
 
4
HELEN MEIGS *1st TRI
F1
22:32
27:49
1'54:08
30:01
3'14:30
 
5
JENNIFER REAL
F2
34:52
29:04
1'49:45
30:33
3'24:14
 
6
DOUG McDOWELL
M
25:18
31:04
2'00:29
34:07
3'30:58
 
7
ERIN RENE
F3
35:52
32:00
1'59:06
33:15
3'40:13
 
8
ELIJAH REID
M
33:05
34:19
1'56:44
47:28
3'51:36
 
9
ROB BOWEN
M
34:27
36:58
1'55:23
48:50
3'53:38
 
10
INGRID HILLHOUSE
F4
34:02
37:23
2'04:31
40:43
3'56:39
 
11
GERD WEBER
M
32:48
36:07
2'06:59
46:51
4'02:45
 
12
JOHN KAIHEWALU FIX GEAR BIKE
M
34:43
38:24
2'19:29
34:49
4'07:25
 
2017 CAPTAIN COOK CHALLENGE TRIATHLON
RELAY TEAM
1
-
-
AIDEN ANKRUM
ALEC ANKRUM
ADAMANKRUM
M
M
M
20:49
-
-
-
25:21
-
-
-
1'32:43
-
30:12
-
-
2'49:05
-
 
2017 CAPTAIN COOK CHALLENGE
BICYCLE SHORT COURSE
RANK
NAME
M/F
SWIM
1 MILE
TRAIL RUN
2 MILE
BIKE
27 MILE LAP
RUN
4 MILE
FINISH
PTS
1
YELENA SKOPINCEVA
F
36:24
36:53
1'41:41
38:38
3'33:36
 
RANK
NAME
M/F
SWIM
1 MILE
TRAIL RUN
2 MILE
BIKE
12 MILE LAP
RUN
4 MILE
FINISH
PTS
1
LORI MONTGOMERY SWIM FINS
F
26:07
43:15
53:08
42:54
2'39:24
 
2
PEAMAN
M
22:20
29:44
1'11:06
1'18:44
3'29:54
 
2017 CAPTAIN COOK CHALLENGE TRIATHLON
SWIM - TRAIL RUN - BIKE ONLY
1
DENE STURM
F
33:47
56:58
2'37:27
NO RUN
4'08:12
 
2017 CAPTAIN COOK CHALLENGE TRIATHLON
VOLUNTEER TEAM
  SHERYL COBB
F
SIGN-IN REGISTRATION / TIMING BIKE LAP SPLIT T-2
  JOE LOSCHIAVO
M
T2 TRAFFIC SAFETY / BIKE COURSE
  DOUG HENBEST
M
T1 DIRECTOR/ TRAIL SHOE TRANSPORT
  NINA HASLER
F
T1 SWIM TIMING / TRAIL SHOE TRANSPORT
  CHRIS COUZENS
M
T3 ENTRANCE / SECURITY
  ORESTES CHICO BARRIOS
M
FINISH AREA TRAFFIC SAFETY / BIKE COURSE
  LYNETTE RANDERSON
F
SIGN-IN REGISTRATION / T2 TRAIL RUN TIMING
  PAUL RANDERSON
M
SIGN-IN REGISTRATION / T2 TRAIL RUN TIMING
  JOAN TOLBY
F
ON-COURSE PHOTOGRAPHER
  BRADLEY PARKER
M
SWIM SAFETY PATROL
  GLEE JEWEL
F
SWIM SAFETY PATROL
  FLOYD RHODES
M
BEACH ROAD RUN TURN AROUND/ AID STATION
  TODD WEINMANN
M
BEACH ROAD RUN TURN AROUND/ AID STATION
                 
MAHALO NUI LOA TO THE CAPTAIN COOK CHALLENGE VOLUNTEER TEAM
CAPTAIN COOK CHALLENGE SWIM TRAIL RUN RESULTS
1
JOSIAH RANDERSON
M
22:17
27:28
49:45
2
JOHN HOWERTON
M
25:26
24:33
49:59
3
HELEN MEIGS
F1
22:32
27:49
50:21
4
PEAMAN
M
22:20
29:44
52:04
5
DOUG McDOWELL
M
25:18
31:04
56:22
6
JOE CATAENZARO
M
28:03
31:52
59:55
7
LORI MONTGOMERY SWIM FINS
F2
26:07
43:15
1'03:22
8
JENNIFER REAL
F3
34:52
29:04
1'03:56
9
ELIJAH REID
M
33:05
34:19
1'07:24
10
ERIN RENE
F4
35:52
32:00
1'07:52
11
GERD WEBER
M
32:48
36:07
1'08:55
12
ROB BOWEN
M
34:27
36:58
1'11:25
13
INGRID HILLHOUSE
F5
34:02
37:23
1'12:52
14
JOHN KAIHEWALU
M
34:43
38:24
1'13:07
15
YELENA SKOPINCEVA
F6
36:24
36:53
1'13:17
16
DENE STURM
F7
33:47
56:58
1'30:45
BACK TO CAPTAIN COOK CHALLENGE HOME PAGE
2017 CAPTAIN COOK CHALLENGE BIKE
31 MILE / 2800ft ELEVATION GAIN
RANK
NAME
M/F
LONG LAP
SHORT LAP
TOTAL BIKE SPLIT
1
JOHN HOWERTON
M
59:51
31:32
1'31:23
2
JOSIAH RANDERSON
M
59:43
39:56
1'31:39
3
ADAM ANKRUM
M
58:40
34:03
1'32:43
4
JOE CATENZARO
M
1'03:53
40:09
1'44:02
5
JENNIFER REAL
F1
1'08:02
41:33
1'49:45
6
HELEN MEIGS
F2
1'12:07
42:02
1'54:08
7
ROB BOWEN
M
1'09:30
45:53
1'55:23
8
ELIJAH REID
M
1'11:23
45:21
1'56:44
9
ERIN RENE
F3
1'11:42
47:24
1'59:06
10
DOUG McDOWELL
M
1'14:52
45:37
2'00:29
11
INGRID HILLHOUSE
F4
1'15:15
47:49
2'04:31
12
GERD WEBER
M
1'08:03
58:56
2'06:59
13
JOHN KAIHEWALU
M
1'27:07
52:22
2'19:29