Pre-Ironman Triathlon
Challenge
(pre-ironman triathlon challenge always 2 weeks
prior to ironman world championships in October)
swim-1/2 ironman distance I.2 mile- 2 kilometer
bicycle- I5 hilly miles- 25 kilometers
run- 6 hilly miles- 10 kilometers
                   16th Annual pre-ironman
                     September 23rd, 2007
place/name                           swim         bike          run          finish time
1. Kevin Murar                                                              
2. David Condon                                                       
3. Akira Tanaka                                                                                     
4. Matt Tierney                                                           
5. Jeff White                                                                
6. Cody Bergfalk                                                        
7. Harry Yoshida                                                        
8. Tim robinson                                                          
9. Kris Kiser (fins)                                                      
10. Karen Brisson                                                        
11. Stephen Haynes                                                    
12. Rob VanGeen                                                         
13. Danial Hodel                                                          
14. Joshua Johnson  (fins)                                         
15. Carl "gecko" Koomoa                                          
16. Dard Aller                                                              
17. Lori Montgomery fins                                          

             pre-ironman tri TEAMS

1. Josh Hodge
Josh Harmsworth                             2'18:58
Josh M.

2. YWAM International team 1            2'19:04

3. YWAM International team 2            2'20:00

4. Simon/ Randy/ Patrick team 1        2'30:00

5. Simon/ Randy/ Patrick team 2        2'30:01

6. Harry & Linda Yoshida                    3'15:47

swim (1.25 mile 1/2 ironman distance)

1. Madison Hauanio     (age 12)                                   swim only 1st
2. Karen Brisson                                            
3. Lori Montgomery    (fins)
4. Ashley Hauanio                                                         swim only 2nd
5. Bottomfish                                                                swim only 3rd
6. Simon                       (team)
7. Jeff White
8. Harry Yoshida
9. Stephen Haynes
10. Kevin Murar
11. Kris Kiser               (fins)
12. Matt Tierney
13. Kayla Hauanio       (age 11-under)                         swim only 4th
14. Tim Robinson
15. Josh Johnson       (fins)
16. David Condon
17. YWAM                    (team)
18. Akira Tanaka
19. Dard Aller
20. Rob VanGeen
21. Jeff Dietrichson
22. Danial Hodel
23. Josh Hodge         (team)
24. Cody Bergfalk  (late start -16:50)                         *30:59
25. Jes-Ai Kaluau    (age 12-under)                             swim only 5th
26. Phoenix Hauanio  (age 11-under)                          swim only 6th
27. Cata Hauanio        (age 11-under)                          swim only 7th
28. Carl Koomoa             

                     * unoffical adjusted time
38:28
40:07
36:54
35:20
47:49
35:21
38:25
35:24
30:45
35:22
42:06
42:38
38:27
50:35
40:16
33:20
2'03:57
2'05:53
2'06:01
2'06:27
2'09:57
2'10:40
2'14:22
2'14:23
2'16:08 1fem
2'24:32
2'25:57
2'26:23
2'30:02
2'34:53
2'42:37
2'55:06 2 fem
30:45
33:20
33:2434:3535:0535:2035:2135:2235:2335:24
36:5438:2538:2638:2738:2838:3649:0740:16
42:0642:2542:3843:2047:4948:3048:4048:41
50:35
43:1746:0846:4147:2344:2348:0948:5750:53
59:0056:2053:2559:0154:3553:03
1'00:141'11:23
0'40:090'40:410'39:380'42:260'43:440'37:450'47:100'47:00
0'46:230'52:500'50:260'44:440'57:000'51:151'02:071'10:23